Ramblers-Webs, hosting area and group sites

Run by volunteers for volunteers

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

This is a privacy policy for the Ramblers-Webs Hosting facility. Our homepage on the Web is located at http://www.ramblers-webs.org.uk/. Ramblers-Webs is run by Ramblers volunteers and funded and supported by Ramblers Central Office, http://www.ramblers.org.uk/.

The full text of our privacy policy is available below.

We respect your privacy and will not sell or pass your personal data to any third party.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of your data.

Any personal information you provide we will treated in accordance with this policy and current UK Data Protection legislation.

The Ramblers is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner for the United Kingdom.

By providing personal data you consent to its processing as described in this policy – examples of processing include: to contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities and issues with your web site

If we intend to use your personal information for any additional purposes not described in this policy we will always ask you for confirmation when you provide us with any details.

Uses of personal data

Ramblers-webs will use your details to:

  • contact you with information on Ramblers-Webs activities
  • contact you about issues with/improvements to your web site

Data disclosure

We will not pass your personal information on to any other organisation

People aged under 18

If you are aged under 18, please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information.

Access to your own information

If you have any problems or queries about your data, please contact Ramblers-Webs by e-mail at webmaster@ramblers-webs.org.uk.

Dispute Resolution

If you think we have not followed our privacy policy in some way or if you have questions about this policy, you may contact us by e-mail at webmaster@ramblers-webs.org.uk

In case of dispute then you may also contact the Ramblers Central Office via http://www.ramblers.org.uk.

Cookies

Our site makes use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer when you visit our website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • to recognise your device so you don't have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • to recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don't need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • to remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • to measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used. We do not use cookies or the statistical data to identify you personally.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can also refer to your browser’s instructions by clicking ‘help’ in the browser menu to learn more about managing cookies on your device.

Below is a table describing the purpose of the cookies we use on this this site.

Purpose
Used by the web site template that controls the site layout and format
Tracks whether visitor is signed into the system
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics
Collecting statistics for Google Analytics

Notification of change of Privacy Policy

The Ramblers-Webs reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective on publication.

×
Forum

Please subscribe to at least the Important Announcements category

Main Topics (297 topics)

Category
We will use this category to make announcements that are relevant to most Ramblers Webs web masters.
PLEASE NOTE that only Ramblers-Webs administrators can post in this category, please ask any questions about announcements in an appropriate section.
Failure of mail delivery to BT ...
by rubytuesday
06 Jan 2017 15:42
Re: Google search - How my site is ...
by a1an
15 Oct 2017 15:15

Hosting Control Panel (13 topics)

Ask HCP questions here
Re: Emailing Groups (of members e. ...
by jonboy
12 Sep 2017 14:03

Cloud Flare (2 topics)

Discuss issues related to using Cloud Flare
Re: Optimization
by rubytuesday
27 Jul 2017 06:59

Joomla 3 (105 topics)

Ask Joomla 3 questions here
Re: Update to Joomla 3.8.1?
by davidglass
13 Oct 2017 16:31

Wordpress (7 topics)

For Wordpress users
Re: Wordpress and ramblers JSON li ...
by rubytuesday
13 May 2017 06:10

Off-Topic Ramblings (18 topics)

Anything that is not Ramblers-webs related!
New recruits!
by dfsramblers
23 Jun 2017 04:24

Suggestion Box (9 topics)

Have some feedback and input to share?
Don't be shy and drop us a note. We want to hear from you and strive to make our site better and more user friendly for our guests and members alike.
Re: Our next Events
by Scribe
19 Apr 2017 13:35
    Total users online: 0 Members and 40 Guests Online
  • Total Messages: 1253
  • Total Sections: 1
  • Today Open: 0
  • Today Total Answer: 0
  • Total Subjects: 297
  • Total Categories: 8
  • Yesterday Open: 0
  • Yesterday Total Answer: 0
  • Total Users: 289
  • Latest Member: WestSom17*
Time to create page: 0.274 seconds
Tuesday, October 17, 2017